Operating System Multiple Choice Questions Set-6

1.Which of the following process scheduling algorithm may lead to starvation
A.FIFO
B.Round Robin
C.Shortest Job Next
D.None of the above
Answer-C

  1. If the quantum time of round robin algorithm is very large, then it is equivalent to:
    (A) First in first out
    (B) Shortest Job Next
    (C) Lottery scheduling
    (D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

3.Orders are processed in the sequence they arrive if _ rule sequences the jobs.
a) earliest due date
b) slack time remaining
c) first come, first served
d) critical ratio

Answer: (C)

4.Which of the following statements are true?

I. Shortest remaining time first scheduling may cause starvation
II. Preemptive scheduling may cause starvation
III. Round robin is better than FCFS in terms of response time
(A) I only
(B) I and III only
(C) II and III only
(D) I, II and III

Answer: (D)

  1. Round robin scheduling falls under the category of __
    a) Non-preemptive scheduling
    b) Preemptive scheduling
    c) All of the mentioned
    d) None of the mentioned
    Answer: (B)

6.With round robin scheduling algorithm in a time shared system __
a) using very large time slices converts it into First come First served scheduling algorithm
b) using very small time slices converts it into First come First served scheduling algorithm
c) using extremely small time slices increases performance
d) using very small time slices converts it into Shortest Job First algorithm
Answer: (A)

7.The portion of the process scheduler in an operating system that dispatches processes is concerned with __
a) assigning ready processes to CPU
b) assigning ready processes to waiting queue
c) assigning running processes to blocked queue
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: (A)

  1. What is the FIFO algorithm?
    a) first executes the job that came in last in the queue
    b) first executes the job that came in first in the queue
    c) first executes the job that needs a minimal processor
    d) first executes the job that has maximum processor needs
    Answer: (B)
  2. The strategy of making processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called __
    a) Non-preemptive scheduling
    b) Preemptive scheduling
    c) Shortest job first
    d) First come First served
    Answer: (B)
  3. What is Scheduling?
    a) allowing a job to use the processor
    b) making proper use of processor
    c) all of the mentioned
    d) none of the mentioned
    Answer: (A)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *