Operating System Multiple Choice Questions Set-2

1.__ is the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.

A. Time sharing system
B. Real-time system
C. Batch system
D. Quick response system

Answer: B

2.What is called the starting up on operating system?

A. Formatting
B. Booting
C. Starting
D. Entering

Answer: B

3.FAT stands for

A. File Activity Table
B. File Accommodation Table
C. File Activity Table
D. File Allocation Table

Answer: d

4.The operating system is the most common type of __ software.

A. application
B. communication
C. word processing
D. system

Answer: d

5.MS DOS is an example of

A. Hardware
B. Word Processing software
C. Operating system
D. All of these

Answer: c

6.OS stands for

A. Operating System
B. Operating style
C. Orientation system
D. Operating signal

Answer: A

7.__ is not the category of operating system’s task.

A. Memory management
B. File management
C. Virus Protection
D. Processor management

Answer: C

8._ is a program which make easy to use a computer.

A. Network
B. Application
C. Operating system
D. Utility

Answer: C

8._ is a program which make easy to use a computer.

A. Network
B. Application
C. Operating system
D. Utility

Answer: C

9.Which was the first Microsoft operating system?

A. MS-DOX
B. MS-DOS
C. Windows 7
D. Windows 8

Answer: B

10._ is called as program in execution.

A. Process
B. Procedure
C. Function
D. Instruction

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *